The R&A - Working for Golf

Past Winners

Ladies' British Open Amateur

Year Venue Winner Winner Score Runner-up Archive
2017 Pyle & Kenfig Miss L Maguire 3&2 Ainhoa Olarra Stroke Play
Match Play
2016 Dundonald Links Miss J Engstrom 19th Miss D Weber Stroke Play
Match Play
2015 Portstewart Miss C Boutier 4&3 Miss L Strom Stroke Play
Match Play
2014 Royal St George's Miss E Pedersen 3&1 Miss L Cloots Stroke Play
Match Play
2013 Machynys Peninsula Miss G Hall 1 hole Miss L Sobron Stroke Play
Match Play
2012 Carnoustie Links Miss S Meadow 4&3 Miss R Sanchez Lobato Stroke Play
Match Play
2011 Royal Portrush Miss L Taylor 6&5 Miss A Bonetti Stroke Play
Match Play
2010 Ganton Miss K Tidy 2&1 Miss K MacDonald Stroke Play
Match Play
2009 Royal St David's Miss A Munoz 2&1 Miss Ciganda Stroke Play
Match Play
2008 North Berwick Miss A Nordqvist 3&2 Miss C Hedwall Stroke Play
Match Play
2007 Alwoodley Miss C Ciganda 4&3 Miss A Nordqvist Stroke Play
Match Play
2006 Royal County Down Miss B Mozo 3&1 Miss A Nordqvist Match Play
2005 Littlestone Miss L Stahle 3&2 Miss C Coughlan Stroke Play
Match Play
2004 Gullane Miss L Stahle 4&2 Miss A Highgate
2003 Lindrick Miss E Serramia 2 holes Miss P Odefey
2002 Ashburnham Miss R Hudson 3&2 Miss L Wright
2001 Ladybank Miss M Prieto 4&3 Miss E Duggleby
2000 Walton Heath Miss R Hudson 5&4 Miss E Duggleby
1999 Royal Birkdale Miss M Monnet 1 hole Miss R Hudson
1998 Little Aston Miss K Rostron 4&3 Miss G Nocera
1997 Cruden Bay Miss A Rose 4&3 Miss M McKay
1996 Royal Liverpool Miss K Kuehne 5&3 Miss B Morgan
1995 Royal Portrush Mrs J Hall 3&2 Miss K Mourge D'Algue
1994 Newport Miss E Duggleby 2&1 Miss K Mourge D'Algue
1993 Royal Lytham & St Annes Miss C Lambert 3&2 Miss K Speak
1992 Saunton Miss P Pederson 1 hole Miss J Morley
1991 Pannal Mlle V Michaud 3&2 Miss W Doolan
1990 Dunbar Mrs J Hall 3&2 Miss H Wadsworth
1989 Royal Liverpool Miss H Dobson 6&5 Miss E Farquharson
1988 Royal Cinque Ports Miss J Furby 4&3 Miss J Wade
1987 Royal St David's Mrs J Collingham 19th Miss S Shapcott
1986 West Sussex Miss M McGuire 2&1 Mrs L Briers
1985 Ganton Miss L Behan 1 hole Miss C Waite
1984 Royal Troon Miss J Rosethal 4&3 Miss J Brown
1983 Silloth on Solway Mrs J Thornhill 4&2 Miss R Lautens
1982 Walton Heath Miss K Douglas 4&2 Miss G Stewart
1981 Caernarvonshire Mrs B Robertson 20th Miss W Aitken
1980 Woodhall Spa Mrs A Sander 3&1 Mrs L Wollin
1979 Nairn Miss M Madill 2&1 Miss J Lock
1978 Notts Miss E Kennedy 1 hole Miss J Greenhalgh
1977 Hillside Mrs A Uzielli 6&5 Miss V Marvin
1976 Silloth on Solway Miss C Panton 1 hole Miss A Sheard
1975 St Andrews Mrs N Syms 3&2 Miss S Cadden
1974 Royal Porthcawl Miss C Semple 2&1 Mrs M F Bonallack
1973 Carnoustie Miss A Irvin 3&2 Miss M Walker
1972 Hunstanton Miss M Walker 2 holes Mme C Rubin
1971 Alwoodley Miss M Walker 3&1 Miss B Huke
1970 Gullane Miss D Oxley 1 hole Mrs I C Robertson
1969 Royal Portrush Mlle C Lacoste 1 hole Miss A Irvin
1968 Walton Heath Mlle B Varangot 20th Mme C Rubin
1967 Royal St David's Miss E M Chadwick 1 hole Miss M Everard
1966 Ganton Miss E M Chadwick 3&2 Miss V Saunders
1965 St Andrews Mlle B Varangot 4&3 Mrs I C Robertson
1964 Prince's Miss C Sorensen 37th Miss B A B Jackson
1963 Royal County Down Mlle B Varangot 3&1 Miss P Garvey
1962 Royal Birkdale Mrs A D Spearman 1 hole Mrs M F Bonallack
1961 Carnoustie Mrs A D Spearman 7&6 Miss D J Robb
1960 Royal St David's Miss B McIntire 4&3 Miss P Garvey
1959 Berkshire Miss E Price 37th Miss B McCorkindale
1958 Hunstanton Mrs G Valentine 1 hole Miss E Price
1957 Gleneagles Miss P Garvey 4&3 Mrs G Valentine
1956 Sunningdale Miss M Smith 8&7 Miss M P Jansson
1955 Royal Portrush Mrs G Valentine 7&6 Miss B Romack
1954 Ganton Miss F Stephens 4&3 Miss E Price
1953 Royal Porthcawl Miss M Stewart 7&6 Miss P Garvey
1952 Troon Miss M C Paterson 38th Miss F Stephens
1951 Broadstone Mrs P G MacCann 4&3 Miss F Stephens
1950 Royal County Down Vicomtesse de Saint Sauveur 3&2 Mrs G Valentine
1949 Royal St David's Miss F Stephens 5&4 Mrs V Reddar
1948 Royal Lytham & St Annes Miss L Suggs 1 hole Miss J Donald
1947 Gullane Mrs M Zaharias 5&4 Miss J Gordon
1946 Hunstanton Mrs G W Hetherington 1 hole Miss P Garvey
1940-1945 Suspended during World War II
1939 Royal Portrush Miss P Barton 2&1 Mrs T Marks
1938 Burnham & Berrow Mrs A M Holm 4&3 Miss E Corlett
1937 Turnberry Miss J Anderson 6&4 Miss D Park
1936 Southport & Ainsdale Miss P Barton 7&5 Miss B Newell
1935 Royal County Down Miss W Morgan 3&2 Miss P Barton
1934 Royal Porthcawl Mrs A M Holm 6&5 Miss P Barton
1933 Gleneagles Miss E Wilson 5&4 Miss D Plumpton
1932 Saunton Miss E Wilson 7&6 Miss C Purvis-Russell Montgomery
1931 Portmarnock Miss E Wilson 7&6 Miss W Morgan
1930 Formby Miss D Fishwick 4&3 Miss G Collett
1929 St Andrews Miss J Wethered 3&1 Miss G Collett
1928 Hunstanton Mlle M le Blan 3&2 Miss S Marshall
1927 Royal County Down Mlle S de la Chaume 5&4 Miss D Pearson
1926 Royal St David's Miss C Leitch 8&7 Mrs P Garon
1925 Troon Miss J Wethered 37th Miss C Leitch
1924 Royal Portrush Miss J Wethered 7&6 Mrs F Cautley
1923 Burnham & Berrow Miss D E Chambers 1 hole Mrs A Macbeth
1922 Prince’s Miss J Wethered 9&7 Miss C Leitch
1921 Turnberry Miss C Leitch 4&3 Miss J Wethered
1920 Royal County Down Miss C Leitch 7&6 Miss M Griffiths
### Suspended during Railway Strike
1915-1918 Suspended during World War I
1914 Hunstanton Miss C Leitch 2&1 Miss G Ravenscroft
1913 Lytham & St Annes Miss M Dodd 7&6 Miss E Chubb
1912 Turnberry Miss G Ravenscroft 3&2 Miss S Temple
1911 Royal Portrush Miss D I Campbell 3&2 Miss V Hezlet
1910 Westward Ho! Miss E Grant Suttie 6&4 Miss L Moore
1909 Birkdale Miss D I Campbell 4&3 Miss F Hezlet
1908 St. Andrews Miss M Titterton 19th Miss D Campbell
1907 County Down Miss Hezlet 1 hole Miss F Hezlet
1906 Burnham Mrs A M Kennion 4&3 Miss B Thompson
1905 Cromer Miss B Thompson 3&2 Miss M E Stuart
1904 Troon Miss L Dod 1 hole Miss M Hezlet
1903 Royal Portrush Miss R Adair 4&3 Miss F Walker-Leigh
1902 Deal Miss M Hezlet 20th Miss E C Nevile
1901 Aberdovey Miss N Graham 3&2 Miss R Adair
1900 Westward Ho! Miss R Adair 6&5 Miss M Nevile
1899 County Down Miss M Hezlet 2&1 Miss J Magill
1898 Great Yarmouth Miss L Thomson 6&5 Miss E C Nevile
1897 Gullane Miss E C Orr 4&3 Miss T Orr
1896 Royal Liverpool Miss A Pascoe 3&2 Miss L Thompson
1895 Royal Portrush Lady Margaret Scott 6&5 Miss E Lythgoe
1894 Littlestone Lady Margaret Scott 3&2 Miss I Pearson
1893 Lytham & St Annes Lady Margaret Scott 7&6 Miss I Pearson