The R&A - Working for Golf

Past Winners

The Girls' British Open Amateur Championship

Year Venue Winner Winner Score Runner-up Archive
2017 Enville Lily May Humphreys 7&5 Emilie Overas Stroke Play
Match Play
2016 Royal St David's Miss E Paltrinieri 4&3 Miss I Wardle Stroke Play
Match Play
2015 West Kilbride Miss S Nordaas 2&1 Miss M P Sanmartin Stroke Play
Match Play
2014 Massereene Miss A Pasarin 2&1 Miss C Mertens Stroke Play
Match Play
2013 Fairhaven Miss J Yan 1 hole Miss R Liti Stroke Play
Match Play
2012 Tenby Miss G Hall 6&5 Miss C Baena Stroke Play
Match Play
2011 Gullane No.1 Miss M Vanmol 1 hole Miss C Boutier Stroke Play
Match Play
2010 The Royal Belfast Miss A Bonetti 7&6 Miss L Sedda Stroke Play
Match Play
2009 West Lancashire Miss P Delacour 2 holes Miss E Mallet Stroke Play
Match Play
2008 Monifieth Links Miss L Gonzalez-Escallon 2&1 Miss K Tidy Stroke Play
Match Play
2007 Southerndown Miss H Brockway 4&3 Miss K Tidy Stroke Play
Match Play
2006 Portstewart Miss B Mozo 3&1 Miss S Watson Stroke Play
Match Play
2005 West Hill Miss A Nordqvist 2&1 Miss A Munoz Stroke Play
Match Play
2004 Lanark Miss A Munoz 4&2 Miss V Derry
2003 Newport Miss M Skarpnord 2&1 Miss B Recari
2002 Sandiway Matches abandoned
2001 Brough Miss C Queen 1 hole Miss C Alonso
2000 Blairgowrie Miss T Calzavara 1 hole Miss R Bell
1999 High Post Miss S Pettersen 3&1 Miss M Nagl
1998 Holyhead Miss M Beautell 4&3 Miss M Nagl
1997 The West Kilbride Miss C Laurens 2&1 Miss M Nagl
1996 Formby Ladies' Miss M Monnet 4&3 Miss C Laurens
1995 Northop County Park Miss A Thevenin-Lemoine 3&2 Miss J Kranz
1994 Gog Magog Miss A Vincent 1 hole Miss R Hudson
1993 Helensburgh Miss M McKay 4&3 Miss A Vincent
1992 Northamptonshire Miss M McKay 2&1 Miss S Beautell
1991 Whitchurch (Cardiff) Miss M Hjorth 3&2 Miss L Moodie
1990 Penrith Miss S Cavalleri 5&4 Miss E Valera
1989 Carlisle Miss M McKinlay 19th Miss S Eriksson
1988 Pyle & Kenfig Miss A MacDonald 3&2 Miss J Posener
1987 Barnham Broom Miss H Dobson 19th Miss S Croce
1986 West Kilbride Miss S Croce 2&1 Miss S Bennett
1985 Hesketh Miss S Shapcott 3&1 Miss E Farquharson
1984 Llandudno (Maesdu) Miss C Swallow 1 hole Miss E Farquharson
1983 Alwoodley Miss E Orley 7&6 Miss A Walters
1982 Edzell Miss C Waite 6&5 Miss M Mackie
1981 Woodbridge Miss J Connachan 20th Miss P Grice
1980 Wrexham Miss J Connachan 2 holes Miss L Bolton
1979 Edgbaston Miss S Lapaire 19th Miss P Smillie
1978 Largs Miss M L de Lorenzi 2&1 Miss D Glenn
1977 Formby Ladies' Miss W Aitken 2&1 Miss S Bamford
1976 Pyle & Kenfig Miss G Stewart 5&4 Miss S Rowlands
1975 Henbury Miss S Cadden 4&3 Miss L Isherwood
1974 Dunbar Miss R Barry 1 hole Miss T Perkins
1973 Northamptonshire County Miss A M Palli 2&1 Miss N Jeanson
1972 Royal Norwich Miss M Walker 2&1 Miss S Cadden
1971 North Berwick Miss J Mark 4&3 Miss M Walker
1970 North Wales Miss C le Feuvre 2&1 Miss M Walker
1969 Ilkley Miss J de Witt Puyt 2&1 Miss C Reybroeck
1968 Leven Miss C Wallace 4&3 Miss C Reybroeck
1967 Liphook Miss P Burrows 2&1 Miss J Hutton
1966 Troon Portland Miss J Hutton 20th Miss D Oxley
1965 Formby Ladies' Miss A Willard 3&2 Miss S Ward
1964 Camberley Heath Miss P Tredinnick 2&1 Miss K Cumming
1963 Gullane Miss D Oxley 2&1 Miss B Whitehead
1962 Alnmouth Miss S Mclaren-Smith 2&1 Miss A Murphy
1961 Beaconsfield Miss D Robb 3&2 Miss J Roberts
1960 Kilmarnock (Barassie) Miss S Clarke 2&1 Miss A Irvin
1959 Woolaton Park Miss S Vaughan 1 hole Miss J Greenhalgh
1958 Cotswold Hills Miss T Ross-Steen 2&1 Mlle B Varangot
1957 North Berwick Mlle B Varangot 3&2 Miss R Porter
1956 Seaton Carew Miss R Porter 5&4 Miss A Nicholson
1955 Beaconsfield Miss A Ward 5&4 Miss A Gardner
1954 West Kilbride Miss B Jackson 20th Miss D Windsor
1953 Woodhall Spa Miss S Hill 3&2 Miss A Ward
1952 Stoke Poges Miss A Phillips 7&6 Miss S Marbrook
1951 Gullane Miss J Redgate 19th Miss J Robertson
1950 Formby Miss J Robertson 5&4 Miss A Phillips
1949 Beaconsfield Miss P Davies 1 hole Miss A Jacquet
1938 Stoke Poges Miss S Stroyan 4&3 Miss J Pemberton
1937 Stoke Poges Miss L Vagliano 5&4 Miss P Edwards
1936 Stoke Poges Miss P Edwards 3&2 Miss J Gordon
1935 Stoke Poges Miss P Falkner 1 hole Miss J Pemberton
1934 Stoke Poges Miss N Jupp 3&1 Miss J Mountford
1933 Stoke Poges Miss J Anderson 5&3 Miss E M Pears
1932 Stoke Poges Miss P Doran 19th hole Miss A de Gunzbourg
1931 Stoke Poges Miss P Doran 2&1 Miss D Wilkins
1930 Stoke Poges Miss P Doran 19th hole Miss D Wilkins
1929 Stoke Poges Miss N Baird 4&3 Miss S Bailey
1928 Stoke Poges Miss D Fishwick 3&2 Miss M Jolly
1927 Stoke Poges Miss D Fishwick 7&6 Miss I Taylor
1926 Stoke Poges Miss D Esmond 6&5 Miss M Ramsden
1925 Stoke Poges Miss E Wilson 5&3 Miss K M Nicholls
1924 Stoke Poges Miss Thion de la Chaume 4&2 Miss D Pearson
1923 Stoke Poges Miss M Mackay 3&2 Miss Strohmenger
1922 Stoke Poges Miss M Wickenden 4&3 Miss B Griffiths
1921 Stoke Poges Miss W Sarson 5&3 Miss M Parkinson
1920 Stoke Poges Miss C Clarke 21st hole Miss A Croft
1919 Stoke Poges Miss A Croft 1 hole Miss C Clark