Stirling dominate day one of the 2012 Scholars Tournament

Stirling University students hold 11 of the top 12 places going into the final day of The R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament.

 

The university’s Alexander Culverwell, WAGR number 1487, holds a one-shot leading going into tomorrow’s final round at the Old Course in St Andrews.

 

The business studies student, who won last year’s Battle Trophy at Crail, shot two rounds of 70 over the Eden Course for a 36-hole total of 140.

 

Stirling’s Michael Daily, WAGR number 2488, holds second place on his own after rounds of 71 and 70 for a total of 141. His classmates David Booth, Dewi Merckx and Jack McDonald – who shot the day’s low round of 68 - are tied with Dundee’s Daniel Sommerville in third place on 142.

 

Hannah McCook and Eilidh Briggs, both also from Stirling University, are the leading women in a tie for 11th place on 145.

                                                            Final Round Draw - Old Course

  Game

      1             9:20             Alice Barnes, Exeter                                      87     85   172

                                        Steve Martin, Loughborough                          89     76   165

      2             9:30             Karlis Broders, Loughborough                        83     75   158

                                        Nicola Rawlinson, Loughborough                    79     77   156

                                        Bronwyn Davies, Myerscough                         76     80   156

      3             9:40            Gillian Scanlan, Strathclyde                             75     80   155

                                        Lauren Spray, Birmingham                             81     74   155

                                        Harriet Beasley, Stirling                                  76     79   155

      4             9:50             Rebecca Wilson, Stirling                                 81     74   155

                                        Chiara Brizzolari, Italy                                    80     75   155

                                        Clement Lemaire, France                                77     78   155

      5           10:00             Jordana Graham, Stirling                               79     75   154

                                        Lewis Hollingworth, Lincoln                            74     80   154

                                        Gemma Bradbury, St Andrews                        76     76   152

      6           10:10             Mathias Eggenberger, Stirling                         76     76   152

                                        Alison Knowles, Exeter                                   73     79   152

                                        Allexandra Braida, Italy                                  76     76   152

      7           10:25             Kate McIntosh, Elmwood                                74     77   151

                                        Jean Pierre Verselin, France                            72     79   151

                                        Laurie Potter, Exeter                                      79     72   151

      8           10:35             Julien Richelle, Belgium                                 79     72   151

                                        Melissa McMahon, Buckinghamshire New         77     74   151

                                        Jack Scott, Edinburgh                                    73     77   150

      9           10:45             Patrick Spraggs, Stirling                                 76     74   150

                                        Susan Jackson, Edinburgh                              76     73   149

                                        Nick Macandrew, Aberdeen                             74     75   149

    10           10:55             Kelsey Macdonald, Stirling                               76     72   148

                                        Jamie Lynch, Forth Valley College                    73     75   148

                                        Gabrielle Macdonald, St Andrews                     74     74   148

    11           11:05             Gareth Jenkins, Birmingham                            74     73   147

                                        Matt Hill, Loughborough                                  75     72   147

                                        Charlotte Austwick, York                                 73     73   146

    12           11:15             Jane Turner, Robert Gordon                             71     75   146

                                        Oliver Roberts, Stirling                                     75     71   146

                                        Matthew Wheeler, St Andrews                           74     72   146

    13           11:30             Eilidh Briggs, Stirling                                        71     74   145

                                        Fraser Moore, Stirling                                       71     74   145

                                        Tai Yasuda, Loughborough                               75     70   145

    14           11:40             Conor Wilson, Plymouth                                   72     73   145

                                        Thomas Jessamine, Birmingham                       73     72   145

                                        Martin Tavoda, Birmingham                              72     73   145

    15           11:50             Hannah McCook, Stirling                                   75     70   145

                                        Graeme Robertson, Stirling                               71     74   145

                                        Andrew Wallace, Stirling                                   74     70   144

    16           12:00  Noon   Mike Howard, Stirling                                        70     73   143

                                        Kit Holmes, Stirling                                           74     69   143

                                        Darren Timms, Stirling                                      69     74   143

    17           12:10  pm       Daniel Sommerville, Dundee                              72     70   142

                                         Dewi Merckx, Stirling                                        72     70   142

                                         David Booth, Stirling                                         73     69   142

    18           12:20             Jack McDonald, Stirling                                      74     68   142

                                        Michael Daily, Stirling                                        71     70   141

                                        Alexander Culverwell, Stirling                             70     70   140