2014 R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament Underway in St Andrews

After the first day of competition at the R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament in St Andrews, Andrew Wilson and Filippo Campigli are tied at the top of the leaderboard on the men’s side, while defending champion Paula Grant shares the lead with Ailsa Summers in the women’s event.

Sixty student golfers from universities across Europe took to the Eden Course on Monday to play 36 holes, and will move to the Old Course on Tuesday for the third and final round.

Wilson, a geography student from Northumbria University, turned in a pair of four-under-par 66’s to share the lead with Italy’s Campigli. The 2013 North of England Open Amateur youth champion carded 10 birdies and four bogeys across the 36 holes, along with an eagle on the 273-yard 4th hole in his opening round.

Campigli struggled with a double bogey on the third hole in round one, but quickly found his stride. The 20-year-old carded 13 birdies and three bogeys on the Eden Course, also delivering a 66 in both the morning and afternoon rounds. Wilson and Campigli are tied at 132 with a two shot advantage over the rest of the field heading into Tuesday’s final.

On the women’s side, Grant is looking for her second consecutive title after winning the 2013 tournament by a single stroke. The 20-year-old from the University of Ulster went on to win the Irish Ladies Close Championship at Ballybunion in June 2013. Grant’s consistent play on Monday saw her card a 69 in both the morning and afternoon to share the lead with Summers at 138.

University of St Andrews student Summers opened with a 66 on Monday before carding a 72 in her second round. The Carnoustie native is the defending St Rule Trophy winner and will look to use her experience playing the Old Course to overtake Grant on Tuesday. The pair are a single stroke ahead of the field at 138.

The student golfers that compete in the annual R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament receive financial assistance from The R&A to enable them to continue to play competitive golf while completing their studies.

The winning male golfer will receive a place on the European team that will face the United States at the Palmer Cup, a Ryder Cup style competition for student golfers. The winning female golfer will be awarded a starting place in a 2014 Ladies European Tour event.

Image caption - 2013 winners Gary Hurley and Paula Grant.

Final Round Draw – Old Course

09:10

1

Mens

HOLLINGWORTH, Lewis

Lincoln

Mens

KENNY, Ross

NUI Maynooth


 

09:20

1

Mens

MOON, Dominic

Sheffield Hallam

Mens

CHAPPLE, Harry

Birmingham

Mens

WHITE, Max

Birmingham


 

09:30

1

Mens

HOWIE, Craig

Stirling

Mens

TAKEUCHI, Yoshio

Birmingham

Mens

MACLEAN, Christopher

Stirling


 

09:40

1

Mens

THOMPSON, Rhys

Myerscough

Mens

RANKIN, Conor

Edinburgh

Mens

ASHMAN, James

Central Lancashire


 

09:50

1

Mens

JORI, Jacopo

Italy

Mens

CARRICK, Angus

Stirling

Mens

BASSITT, Joshua

Northumbria


 

10:00

1

Mens

POTTER, Laurie

Exeter

Mens

ROSEVEAR, Daniel

Plymouth

Ladies

BORIN, Barbara

Italy


 

10:10

1

Ladies

NEWLOVE, Emma

Birmingham

Mens

LOFTUS, Declan

NUI Maynooth

Mens

WILSON, Conor James

Plymouth


 

10:20

1

Mens

FIELDSEND, Matthew

Birmingham

Mens

MCGLYNN, Shane

Dublin City

Mens

WILLIAMS, Alex

Durham


 

10:30

1

Ladies

MCMAHON, Melissa

Bucks New University

Mens

CARTER, Shaun

NUI Maynooth

Mens

ROBERTS, Oliver

Stirling


 

10:40

1

Mens

BRODERS, Karlis

Latvia

Ladies

RYAN, Chloe

UCD

Mens

JOHNSTON , Chris

Exeter


 

10:50

1

Ladies

O'DRISCOLL, Emma

UCD

Mens

BLINKHORN, Sean

Myerscough

Ladies

FARRELL, Amy

Dublin City


 

11:00

1

Mens

TOMLINSON, Henry

Stirling

Mens

MACKAY, Robert

Sheffield Hallam

Mens

EDWARDS, Owen

Birmingham


 

11:10

1

Ladies

HERBAUT, Anyssia

France

Mens

CHALMERS, Craig

Strathclyde

Mens

SARDO, Ben

Myerscough


 

11:20

1

Mens

MERCKX, Dewi

Stirling

Mens

CULVERWELL, Alexander

Stirling

Mens

MCKINSTRY, Ryan

Queens Belfast


 

11:30

1

Mens

RUSSELL, William

Ulster

Mens

HURLEY, Gary

NUI Maynooth

Ladies

BRADBURY, Katie

Exeter


 

11:40

1

Mens

EGGENBERGER, Mathias

Stirling

Ladies

SEXTON, Sinead

NUI Maynooth

Mens

MCLARNON, Tiarnan

Ulster


 

11:50

1

Mens

TOMLINSON, Louis

Myerscough

Mens

HAYES, Matthew

Northumbria

Mens

SHARVIN, Cormac

Stirling


 

12:00

1

Ladies

BRAIDA, Alessandra

Italy

Ladies

STOREY, Ami

Northumbria

Ladies

BRIGGS, Eilidh

Stirling


 

12:10

1

Mens

MCDONALD, Jack

Stirling

Ladies

BRAIN, Miranda

St Andrews

Ladies

SUMMERS, Ailsa

St Andrews


 

12:20

1

Mens

WILSON, Andrew

Northumbria

Mens

CAMPIGLI, Filippo

Italy

Ladies

GRANT, Paula

Ulster

Leaderboard

T1

GRANT, Paula

Ulster

-8

69

69

138

T1

CAMPIGLI, Filippo

Italy

-8

66

66

132

T1

WILSON, Andrew

Northumbria

-8

66

66

132

T1

SUMMERS, Ailsa

St Andrews

-8

66

72

138

5

BRAIN, Miranda

St Andrews

-7

70

69

139

T6

MCDONALD, Jack

Stirling

-6

69

65

134

T6

BRIGGS, Eilidh

Stirling

-6

72

68

140

T8

STOREY, Ami

Northumbria

-5

71

70

141

T8

BRAIDA, Alessandra

Italy

-5

71

70

141

T10

SHARVIN, Cormac

Stirling

-4

71

65

136

T10

HAYES, Matthew

Northumbria

-4

70

66

136

T10

TOMLINSON, Louis

Myerscough

-4

67

69

136

T10

MCLARNON, Tiarnan

Ulster

-4

66

70

136

T10

SEXTON, Sinead

NUI Maynooth

-4

69

73

142

T10

EGGENBERGER, Mathias

Stirling

-4

65

71

136

T16

BRADBURY, Katie

Exeter

-3

72

71

143

T16

HURLEY, Gary

NUI Maynooth

-3

69

68

137

T18

RUSSELL, William

Ulster

-2

71

67

138

T18

MCKINSTRY, Ryan

Queens Belfast

-2

70

68

138

T18

CULVERWELL, Alexander

Stirling

-2

69

69

138

T18

MERCKX, Dewi

Stirling

-2

69

69

138

T18

SARDO, Ben

Myerscough

-2

69

69

138

T18

CHALMERS, Craig

Strathclyde

-2

67

71

138

T24

HERBAUT, Anyssia

France

-1

73

72

145

T24

EDWARDS, Owen

Birmingham

-1

69

70

139

T24

MACKAY, Robert

Sheffield Hallam

-1

68

71

139

T24

TOMLINSON, Henry

Stirling

-1

66

73

139

T24

FARRELL, Amy

Dublin City

-1

68

77

145

T29

BLINKHORN, Sean

Myerscough

Par

73

67

140

T29

O'DRISCOLL, Emma

UCD

Par

75

71

146

T29

JOHNSTON , Chris

Exeter

Par

70

70

140

T29

RYAN, Chloe

UCD

Par

72

74

146

T29

BRODERS, Karlis

Latvia

Par

68

72

140

T34

ROBERTS, Oliver

Stirling

+1

71

70

141

T34

CARTER, Shaun

NUI Maynooth

+1

70

71

141

T34

MCMAHON, Melissa

Bucks New University

+1

71

76

147

T37

WILLIAMS, Alex

Durham

+2

74

68

142

T37

MCGLYNN, Shane

Dublin City

+2

73

69

142

T37

FIELDSEND, Matthew

Birmingham

+2

72

70

142

T37

WILSON, Conor James

Plymouth

+2

72

70

142

T37

LOFTUS, Declan

NUI Maynooth

+2

71

71

142

T37

NEWLOVE, Emma

Birmingham

+2

73

75

148

T43

BORIN, Barbara

Italy

+3

76

73

149

T43

ROSEVEAR, Daniel

Plymouth

+3

72

71

143

T43

POTTER, Laurie

Exeter

+3

69

74

143

T46

BASSITT, Joshua

Northumbria

+4

73

71

144

T46

CARRICK, Angus

Stirling

+4

72

72

144

T46

JORI, Jacopo

Italy

+4

71

73

144

49

ASHMAN, James

Central Lancashire

+5

73

72

145

T50

RANKIN, Conor

Edinburgh

+6

76

70

146

T50

THOMPSON, Rhys

Myerscough

+6

72

74

146

T50

MACLEAN, Christopher

Stirling

+6

71

75

146

53

TAKEUCHI, Yoshio

Birmingham

+7

75

72

147

T54

HOWIE, Craig

Stirling

+8

79

69

148

T54

WHITE, Max

Birmingham

+8

74

74

148

56

CHAPPLE, Harry

Birmingham

+9

75

74

149

57

MOON, Dominic

Sheffield Hallam

+10

70

80

150

58

KENNY, Ross

NUI Maynooth

+11

75

76

151

59

HOLLINGWORTH, Lewis

Lincoln

+19

81

78

159