Guidance on Running a Competition

Teeing Grounds

As stated above, it should be determined in advance which area of each tee is to be used during the competition. The Club should be advised of this selection and asked to limit play on these tees in advance of the event. The teeing areas should be level and firm and the line of sight to the fairway should not be obscured by overhanging branches or the like. If the competition extends over several days, the tee positions should not vary to such an extent as would significantly alter the overall length of the course. However, if the Committee wishes to play a hole at different lengths during different rounds (for example, shortening a par 4 to make it drivable), players should be advised of this possibility and given the opportunity to practice from different tee positions.

On par 3 holes and other holes where players are likely to use irons from the tee, the area of the tee to be used should be protected well in advance of the competition in order to ensure that players will have good turf from which to play. Tees at these holes should continue to be protected during practice rounds. Such protection can be provided by placing some kind of netting over the relevant area of ground. However, it is desirable to allow players to practice from the maximum length of a par 3. This can normally be achieved by allowing practice from a very small strip at the very back of the teeing area as it is unlikely that such an area will be used during the event. Generally, tee markers should be placed at the very back of the tournament teeing grounds at some point during practice days so that competitors can practise each hole at full length. Different holes can be played at full length on different practice days.

Chapter 5-2 Teeing Ground

It is important to ensure that the part of the tee to be used is not damaged prior to the competition.

It is recommended that a sign stating the hole number, yardage and par is clearly visible at each tee. Tee signs are particularly important if some players may be unfamiliar with the course. These signs may prevent a match or group from playing from a wrong teeing ground inadvertently. To avoid confusion, it is preferable for only one set of tee-markers to be placed on each tee during the competition. However, if this is not feasible, the Committee must ensure that players are aware which tees apply to the competition. This may be communicated to the players in the conditions of the competition and by way of a notice.

Tee-markers should be placed about six to seven yards apart. If the width of the teeing ground is greater, players are more likely to inadvertently tee up in front of the tee-markers. The front line of the teeing ground should be set up at right angles to the centre of the drive zone. In order to achieve this it is suggested that the person setting the teeing ground stands on the tee, faces the centre of the drive zone (or the putting green at a par 3 hole) and extends his arms at a 90 degree angle to the centre of the drive zone. If he then places the tee-markers in line with his arms a square set up should result. Alternatively, some form of T-square can be placed on the ground to assist with alignment.

It is suggested that tee positions are marked with paint dots so that if a tee-marker is moved or stolen the Committee can replace it. In a competition played over several days, it is recommended that one paint dot is used to indicate the position of tee-markers during the first round, two dots are used for the second round, and so on.

It is recommended that...

It is recommended that tee positions are marked with paint dots in case a tee-marker is moved or stolen.

Due to the fact that the Rules of Golf state that the teeing ground is an area of two clublengths in depth, tee-markers should always be at least two club-lengths forward from the back edge of the tee. A player should be allowed to tee his ball as far back in the two club-length area as he chooses and still be able to make an unobstructed swing. Ensure that trees, advertising boards, etc. do not create any interference. When positioning tee-markers it is also important to take account of the left-handed player and ensure that the teeing ground affords these players as much room for manoeuvre as right-handed players.