The R&A - Working for Golf

Past Winners

The Boys Home Internationals

Year Venue Winner Score Archive
2017 St Annes Old Links, England England 3 points Results
2016 Ballyliffin (Glashedy Links), Ireland England 3 points Results
2015 Conwy (Caernarfonshire), Wales Scotland 3 points Results
2014 Western Gailes, Scotland England 3 points Results
2013 Forest Pines, England Ireland 2½ points
2012 County Louth, Ireland England 3 points
2011 Royal St David’s, Wales England 3 points
2010 Southerness, Scotland Ireland 2½ points
2009 Hankley Common, England England 2½ points
2008 Royal County Down, Northern Ireland Ireland 3 points
2007 Machynys Peninsula, Wales England 3 points
2006 Moray, Scotland Scotland 2½ points
2005 Woodhall Spa, England England 3 points
2004 Portmarnock, Ireland England 3 points
2003 Royal St David’s, Wales England 2½ points
2002 Blairgowrie, Scotland England 3 points
2001 Moortown, England England 2½ points
2000 Portmarnock, Ireland England 2 points
1999 Conwy (Caernarvonshire), Wales England 3 points
1998 St Andrews (Jubilee Course), Scotland England 3 points
1997 Royal North Devon, England Ireland 3 points
1996 Littlestone, England England 3 points
1995 Dunbar, Scotland Scotland defeated Wales 10 - 5
1994 Little Aston, England England defeated Ireland 11½ - 3½
1993 Glenbervie, Scotland England defeated Ireland 11 - 4
1992 Royal Mid-Surrey, England Wales drew with Scotland 7½ - 7½
1991 Montrose, Scotland England defeated Wales 12 – 3
1990 Hunstanton, England Scotland defeated Ireland 12½ - 2½
1989 Nairn, Scotland England defeated Wales 11½ - 3½
1988 Formby, England England defeated Wales 14 – 1
1987 Kilmarnock (Barassie), Scotland Scotland defeated Wales 10½ - 4½
1986 Seaton Carew, England Ireland defeated Scotland 8½ - 6½
1985 Royal Burgess, Scotland Ireland drew with England 7½ - 7½
1984 Royal Porthcawl, Wales England defeated Scotland 9½ - 5½
Wales defeated Ireland 6½ - 5½
1983 Glenbervie, Scotland England defeated Scotland 8 - 7
Ireland defeated Wales 7 - 5
1982 Burnham & Berrow, England England defeated Scotland 8 - 7
Wales defeated Ireland 9 - 3
1981 Gullane, Scotland England drew with Scotland 7½ - 7½
Ireland defeated Wales 8 - 4
1980 Formby, England England defeated Scotland 9 - 6
Wales defeated Ireland 6½ - 5½
1979 Kilmarnock (Barassie), Scotland England defeated Scotland 11 - 4
Ireland defeated Wales 9½ - 2½
1978 Seaton Carew, England Scotland defeated England 8½ - 6½
Wales defeated Ireland 8 - 4
1977 Downfield, Scotland England defeated Scotland 8 - 7
Ireland defeated Wales 6½ - 5½
1976 Sunningdale, England Scotland defeated England 8 - 7
Wales defeated Ireland 7½ - 1½
1975 Bruntsfield Links, Scotland England defeated Scotland 9½ - 5½
Wales defeated Ireland 6½ - 2½
1974 Royal Liverpool, England England defeated Scotland 11 - 4
Wales defeated Ireland 5 - 4
1973 Blairgowrie, Scotland England defeated Scotland 9 - 6
Ireland defeated Wales 5½ - 3½
1972 Moortown, England England defeated Scotland 13½ - 1½
Ireland defeated Wales 5-4
1971 Kilmarnock (Barassie), Scotland England drew with Scotland 7½ - 7½
1970 Hillside, England England 12 - 3
1969 Dunbar, Scotland England 12 - 3
1968 St Annes Old Links, England England 10 - 5
1967 Western Gailes, Scotland Scotland 8 - 7
1966 Moortown, England England 12 - 3
1965 Gullane, Scotland England 10 - 5
1964 Fomby, England England 9 - 3
1963 Prestwick, Scotland Scotland 9 - 3
1962 Royal Mid-Surrey, England England 6½ - 5½
1961 Dalmahoy, Scotland Scotland 7 - 5
1960 Olton, England England 10 - 2
1959 Pollok, Scotland England 8½ - 3½
1958 Moortown, England England 7 - 5
1957 Carnoustie, Scotland Scotland 7½ - 4½
1956 Sunningdale, England England 7½ - 4½
1955 Kilmarnock (Barassie), Scotland Scotland 9
1954 Royal Liverpool, England England 6½ - 5½
1953 Dunbar, Scotland Scotland 7 - 5
1952 Formby, England England 6½ - 5½
1951 Prestwick, Scotland England 7 - 5
1950 Royal Lytham & St Annes, England Scotland 8½ - 3½
1949 St Andrews Scotland 8 - 4
1948 Kilmarnock (Barassie), Scotland England 9 - 3
1947 Royal Liverpool, England England 7 - 5
1946 Bruntsfield, Scotland England 8½ - 3½
1939 Carnoustie, Scotland Scotland 7 - 5
1938 Moor Park, England Scotland 7½ - 4½
1937 Bruntsfield Links, Scotland Scotland 9½ - 2½
1936 Birkdale Scotland 8½ - 3½
1935 Royal Aberdeen England drew with Scotland 6 - 6
1934 Moortown, England England 9 - 3
1933 Carnoustie, Scotland Scotland 7 - 5
1932 Royal Lytham & St Annes, England Scotland 8 - 4
1931 Glasgow (Killermont) Scotland 7½ - 4½
1930 Fulwell, England Scotland 8 - 4
1929 Royal Burgess, Scotland Scotland 9½ - 2½
1928 Formby, England England 6½ - 5½
1927 Royal Burgess, Scotland Scotland 7 - 5
1926 Coombe Hill, England England 4½ - 3½
1925 Royal Burgess, Scotland England 6 - 4
1924 Coombe Hill, England Scotland 6 - 4
1923 Dunbar, Scotland Scotland 6½ -3½