The R&A - Working for Golf

Past Winners

The Seniors Amateur Championship

Year Venue Winner Score Archive
2017 Sunningdale (Old Course) Bryan Hughes (Hesketh) 214 Results
2016 Formby Chip Lutz (USA) 220 Results
2015 Royal County Down Patrick Tallent (USA) 218 Results
2014 Ganton Brady Exber (USA) 224 Results
2013 Royal Aberdeen George Zahringer (USA) 218 Results
2012 Machynys Peninsula Chip Lutz (USA) 211
2011 Royal Portrush Chip Lutz (USA) 214
2010 Walton Heath Paul Simson (USA) 208
2009 Prestwick Robert Vallis (Bermuda) 224
2008 Royal Cinque Ports/Prince's Paul Simson (USA) 216
2007 Nairn/Nairn Dunbar Arthur Pierse (Tipperary) 211
2006 Saunton (East & West) Paul Simson (USA) 223
2005 Woburn (Duke's & Duchess) Alan Foster (USA) 222
2004 The Berkshire (Red & Blue) Kemp Richardson (USA) 213
2003 Blairgowrie (Rosemount & Landsdowne) Roy Smethurst (Crewe) 215
2002 Woodhall Spa (Hotchkin & Bracken) John Baldwin (USA) 216
2001 Royal Portrush (Dunluce & Valley) Kemp Richardson (USA) 217
2000 Gullane (No.1 & No.2) Joel Hirsch (USA) 218
1999 Frilford Heath (Red & Blue) William Shean Jr (USA) 219
1998 Western Gailes/Glasgow Gailes David Lane (Goring & Streatley) 221
1997 Sherwood Forest/Coxmoor Bud Bradley (USA) 216
1996 Blairgowrie (Rosemount & Lansdowne) Joel Hirsch (USA) 210
1995 Hankley Common/Farnham Graham Steel (Moor Park) 218
1994 Formby/Southport & Ainsdale Charles W Green (Dumbarton) 223
1993 Royal Aberdeen/Murcar Charles W Green (Dumbarton) 150
1992 Ipswich Purdis Heath/Woodbridge Clifford Hartland (Huddersfield) 221
1991 Prestwick/Prestwick St Nicholas Charles W Green (Dumbarton) 219
1990 The Berkshire Charles W Green (Dumbarton) 207
1989 Moortown/Alwoodley Charles W Green (Dumbarton) 226
1988 Royal Burgess/Bruntsfield Charles W Green (Dumbarton) 221
1987 Royal Cinque Ports/Prince's Bill Soyars (USA) 226
1986 Panmure/Carnoustie Noel Sturrock (Prestwick) 229
1985 Hesketh/Southport & Ainsdale Dale Morey (USA) 223
1984 Western Gailes/Glasgow Gailes John Owens (USA) 222
1983 Walton Heath A J Swann (USA) 222
1982 Blairgowrie R L Glading 218
1981 Royal Liverpool T Branton 227
1980 Prestwick St Nicholas J M Cannon 218
1979 Royal St David's R J White 226
1978 Formby R J White 225
1977 Panmure Dr T E Donaldson 228
1976 Berkshire W M Crichton 149
1975 Turnberry H J Roberts 138
1974 Moortown M A Ivor-Jones 149
1973 Royal Liverpool J T Jones 142
1972 St Andrews T C Hartley 147
1971 Royal Cinque Ports/Royal St George's G H Pickard 150
1970 Prestwick K Bamber 150
1969 Formby R Pattinson 154