The R&A - Working for Golf

Participant Privacy Policy

This policy contains important information about how we use your personal information when you enter and participate in an R&A championship or team event or if you make a scholarship application or an application for reinstatement to Amateur Status to The R&A. We have tried to keep it simple, so please take the time to read this policy in full to understand our practices regarding your personal information. This policy was last updated in February 2018.

For the purposes of applicable UK and EU data protection laws, R&A Championships Limited (SC247047) is the data controller for use of personal information for R&A championships and team events. R&A Rules Limited (SC247046) is the data controller for scholarship and Amateur Status reinstatement applications. R&A Championships Limited and R&A Rules Limited will share your personal information with their group companies and their suppliers for the purposes set out below only. The references to “we”, “us”, “our” and “The R&A” in this policy are to any and all of these organisations.

If you would like to contact us in connection with this Participant Privacy Policy, you can do so by:

emailing us at privacy@randa.org; or
writing to us at F.A.O. Data Protection Officer, R&A Championships Limited, Beach House, Golf Place, St Andrews, Fife, KY16 9JA.

I am applying to enter an R&A championship

We collect personal information about you that we need to process your entry to the championship. We collect this information from you via the online entry process or if we ask you to provide further information. This information includes your contact details, date of birth, nationality, your handicap (if you are an amateur) and your golf club or attachment.

We use the personal information that you provide during the entry process to:

contact you to confirm that we have received your entry and to process your entry and assess whether you meet the eligibility criteria for the championship;
process the payment details you provided for payment of your entry fee for the championship. We will retain your payment details for such period as may be necessary to allow us to process any refund of your entry fee that may be due to you;
group you together with other entrants to determine the starting field and reserve list for the championship; and
contact you if we have any queries about your entry and to notify you if you have been successful or unsuccessful in gaining a place in the starting field or if you have been placed on the reserve list for the championship.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information for the above purposes is that it is necessary for our relationship with you established by your entry to the championship. The R&A cannot process your entry to the championship if you do not provide the information required by the entry process.

For entrants under 18 years of age only, we may use your parent/guardian’s details provided during the entry process to contact them to verify the details on your entry. We do this with the parent/guardian’s consent provided on your online entry form.

We maintain a historical archive and record of entries to R&A championships. For these purposes, we retain a copy of all entry forms submitted for a championship indefinitely. It is in the legitimate interests of The R&A as the organiser of long-standing, prestigious golf competitions to maintain a historical archive of entries to those competitions.

To keep you updated, we may also use information provided on your entry to provide you with information on Rules updates or similar information regarding the sport of golf including via email. This is not only beneficial for you but it is in the legitimate interests of The R&A in its governing body role for the sport of golf, to communicate Rules changes and developments in the sport of golf.

I am a competitor in an R&A championship

If you are a competitor in an R&A championship, we collect and use the following personal information about you:

information provided by you as part of the entry process for the championship;
additional information you provide to us during the registration process at the championship by returning the competitor registration form;
images and video footage of you taken during your participation in the R&A championship or other R&A championships and events;
occasionally, we may collect information about you from publicly available websites;
if you submit a Transportation Request Form. For details about information collected via the Transportation Request Form and how it is used, please see the section below on “I have submitted a Transportation Request Form”.

We use your personal information as a competitor:

to process your participation in the championship;
to publish the starting fields and reserve lists on www.randa.org and to contact you with further information about your participation in the championship;
to publish the live scoring and final results of the R&A championship;
for the purposes of television, radio, written press and online media coverage and publicity of the R&A championship including as part of television, radio and other interviews you may be asked to give as part of your participation in the championship;
to promote the R&A championship, other R&A championships and other R&A events, to promote The R&A and its activities and to illustrate The R&A’s work in golf, e.g. golf development activities and education. This includes use of images and footage of you taken at the R&A championship or other R&A championships and events;
to provide personal data to the golf club hosting the R&A championship as required for the purposes of hosting the championship;
to confirm your participation and provide your scores from the R&A championship to your golf club/attachment; and
if applicable, to provide your personal information to the WORLD AMATEUR GOLF RANKING™ to update the rankings and player profiles on www.wagr.com. This will include your date of birth only if you have given your consent for this on the entry form for an R&A amateur championship, Please see www.wagr.com for more information.

We may also share your personal information collected and used as a competitor of the R&A championship with our patrons, sponsors and partners for their use for the above purposes only.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information for the above purposes is that it is necessary for our relationship with you established by your participation in the championship. For providing your personal information to the WORLD AMATEUR GOLF RANKING™, our legal basis is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the operation, improvement and expansion of the WORLD AMATEUR GOLF RANKING™ and www.wagr.com.

On the competitor registration form, we also collect medical information only for the purposes of allowing medical assistance to be given to you if necessary during the championship. We obtain your explicit consent for this but this personal information is also required to protect your vital interests.

For competitors under 18 years of age only, we may use your parent/guardian’s details provided on the competitor registration form to contact them to verify the details on form.
Retention periods:

The competitor registration forms and the emergency contacts details and medical information contained on those forms are retained until after the championship and are destroyed no later than 31 December of that year.
The other information shall be retained for as long as it is required for the purposes above.

I am competing in an R&A team event

We collect personal information about you that we need as part of your selection and participation in an R&A team event, such as the Vagliano Trophy. We collect this information from national golf
federations, via the team member registration form and from publicly available websites. This information includes your contact details, date of birth, nationality and your golf club or attachment.

We use your personal information as a team member:

to contact you to inform you that you have been selected as a team member and to confirm this to your national golf federation and golf club;
for the purposes of your travel to and from and participation in the R&A team event including to arrange your travel to and from the R&A team event;
to publish the starting fields and reserve lists on www.randa.org and to contact you with further information about your participation in the championship;
to publish the team selection, the live scoring and final results of the R&A team event;
for the purposes of television, radio, written press and online media coverage and publicity of the R&A team event including as part of television, radio and other interviews you may be asked to give as part of your participation in the team event;
to promote the R&A team event, other R&A championships and other R&A events, to promote The R&A and its activities and to illustrate The R&A’s work in golf, e.g. golf development activities and education. This includes use of images and footage of you taken at the R&A team event or other R&A championships and events;
to provide personal data to the golf club hosting the R&A team event as required for the
purposes of hosting the event;
if applicable, to provide your personal information to the WORLD AMATEUR GOLF RANKING™ to update the rankings and player profiles on www.wagr.com. This will include your date of birth only if you have given your consent for this on the entry form for an R&A amateur championship. Please see www.wagr.com for more information.

We may also share your personal information collected and used as a competitor in an R&A team event with our patrons, sponsors and partners for their use for the above purposes only.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information for the above purposes is that it is necessary for our relationship with you established by your participation in the team event. For providing your personal information to the WORLD AMATEUR GOLF RANKING™, our legal basis is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of the operation, improvement and expansion of the WORLD AMATEUR GOLF RANKING™ and www.wagr.com.

On the team member registration form, we also collect medical information only for the purposes of allowing medical assistance to be given to you if necessary during your travel to and from and participation in the team event. We obtain your explicit consent for this but this personal information is also required to protect your vital interests.

For competitors under 18 years of age only, we may use your parent/guardian’s details provided on the team member registration form to contact them to verify the details on form.
Retention periods:

The team member registration forms and the emergency contacts details and medical and disability information contained on those forms are retained until after the team event and are destroyed no later than 31 December of that year.
The other information shall be retained for as long as it is required for the purposes above.

To keep you updated, we may also use information provided on your team member registration form to provide you with information on Rules updates or similar information regarding the sport of golf including via email. This is not only beneficial for you but it is in the legitimate interests of The R&A in its governing body role for the sport of golf, to communicate Rules changes and developments in the sport of golf.

I have submitted a Transportation Request Form

If you submit a Transportation Request Form to request permission to ride or use a form of transportation during an R&A championship or team event, we will use the information provided on that Form and in any supporting documentation to assess and process your request in accordance with that Form. Our legal basis for processing this information is your explicit consent and this information will be held until after the R&A championship or team event and will be destroyed no later than three months after the R&A championship or team event.

I am applying for a scholarship from The R&A

We use the personal information provided on a scholarship application form to process your application, to contact you in connection with your application and, if you are successful, to provide you with the award.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information provided on a scholarship application is that it is necessary for our relationship with you established by your scholarship application. The R&A cannot process your application if you do not provide the information required by the form.

If your application is successful, we provide your personal information to the administrator specified on your application form for the purposes of payment of the award to you.
We retain unsuccessful scholarship applications for a period of five years and we retain successful applications for a period of seven years from the date of the award of the scholarship.

I am applying to be reinstated to Amateur Status

We use the personal information provided on an application form to process your application in accordance with Procedure for Reinstatement of Amateur Status and to contact you about your application including to inform you of the outcome.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information provided on an application form is that it is necessary for our relationship with you established by your application. The R&A cannot process your application if you do not provide the information required by the form.

We provide details of your application to your home union and the professional association that you are a member of to allow them to support your application.

We retain successful and unsuccessful applications indefinitely in order to monitor your changes in professional status.

I want to know my data protection rights

Data protection legislation in the EU and UK provides individuals with certain rights regarding the use of their personal information.

If you would like to contact us to exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact details at the beginning of this privacy policy.

You have the right to:

access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances;
ask us to delete or correct any personal information that we hold about you;
prevent us processing your personal information;
port your personal information in certain circumstances;
not be subject to a solely automated decision;
withdraw any consent that you have given. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal; and
lodge a complaint with the UK regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, if you have concerns about how we use your personal information. Please see https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ to find out more.

Overseas transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored in, countries outside of the UK and EU for the above purposes. The R&A will take steps to ensure your personal information is adequately protected in countries outside of the UK and EU. Please contact us if you would like more details on safeguards used by The R&A to protect personal information for these transfers.