The R&A - Working for Golf

Olivia Mehaffey selected for Arnold Palmer Cup

The Arnold Palmer Cup teams for both the International and United States were announced on Wednesday at the Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by Mastercard at Bay Hill Club & Lodge.

The annual Ryder Cup-style competition will be played July 6 - 8 at Evian Resort Golf Club. The 2018 Arnold Palmer Cup will be the first using the expanded format of United States men’s and women’s collegiate golfers versus their counterparts from around the world.
Fredrik Nilehn of Texas Tech and Sweden and Arkansas golfer Maria Fassi from Mexico, who finished atop the Arnold Palmer Cup rankings, highlight the International team.

Team Announcement

Nilehn, who got to the quarter finals of The Amateur Championship at Royal St George's last year, is one of three golfers returning from last year’s Europe squad, joined by Harry Hall (UNLV, England) and Viktor Hovland (Oklahoma State, Norway).

Ainhoa Olarra (Spain) and Dewi Weber (Netherlands) are the first players from South Carolina and Miami, respectively. Great Britain and Ireland Curtis Cup squad member Olivia Mehaffey (Arizona State and Ireland) features in the team.

Countries represented for the first time include Canada (Maddie Szeryk, Texas A&M), China (Andy Zhang, Florida), Republic of Korea (Jiwon Jang, Daytona State), Mexico (Fassi; Alvaro Ortiz, Arkansas) South Africa (Jovan Rebula, Auburn), and Thailand (Jaravee Boonchant, Duke; KK Limbhasut, California; Pimnipi Panthong, Kent State; Patty Tavatanakit, UCLA).

Multiple players represent Italy (Stefano Mazzoli, TCU; Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee), Mexico and Thailand. 

Fredrik Nilehn defeats Robert MacIntyre to progress to the quarter finals of The Amateur Championship at Royal St George's in 2017.
Fredrik Nilehn defeats Robert MacIntyre to progress to the quarter finals of The Amateur Championship at Royal St George's in 2017.


California’s Collin Morikawa and Chandler Phillips of Texas A&M return from last year’s victorious American team. They are joined by top players from the Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking - Justin Suh from Southern California and UCLA’s Lilia Vu. 

Team USA will also feature college teammates Kristen Gillman and Lauren Stephenson of Alabama, Arkansas’ Dylan Kim and Alana Uriell, Zach Bauchou and Matthew Wolff of Oklahoma State, UCLA’s Mariel Galdiano and Lilia Vu, Jennifer Kupcho and Emilia Migliaccio of Wake Forest.

Jeon Jiwon (Daytona State, Republic of Korea) is the first NJCAA golfer named to the Arnold Palmer Cup while SM Lee (Dalton State, USA) is the first from the NAIA.

A spot on the International side will be reserved for both a men’s and women’s golfer for The R&A Foundation Scholar Tournament champion, which will be held in St Andrews in April.. The four coach’s picks will be announced May 4.

Olivia Mehaffey has been selected to represent the International team.
Olivia Mehaffey has been selected to represent the International team.

Arnold Palmer Cup

The Arnold Palmer Cup was co-founded by Arnold Palmer and The Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA) and began at the Bay Hill Club & Lodge in 1997. The event is a Ryder Cup-style tournament featuring the top male university/college golfers matching the United States against Europe. In 2018, the participants will include corresponding women golfers who will be added to both the USA and International teams and will thus become the only major tournament which features men and women playing side-by-side as partners.

Since its inception, 101 former Arnold Palmer Cup alumni have gone on to earn cards on either the PGA or European Tours, 25 alumni have gone on to represent Europe or the USA in the Ryder Cup or Presidents Cup, and 53 have claimed 1916 victories on the PGA or European Tours. The United States leads the series 11-9-1. 

Teams

International

Men’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 
Fredrik Nilehn, Texas Tech - Sweden
Viktor Hovland, Oklahoma State - Norway
Alvaro Ortiz, Arkanasas - Mexico
Stefano Mazzoli, TCU - Italy
Jovan Rebula, Auburn - South Africa
Lorenzo Scalise, Tennessee - Italy

Women’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 
Maria Fassi, Arkansas - Mexico
Patty Tavatanakit, UCLA - Thailand
Olivia Mehaffey, Arizona State - Northern Ireland
Dewi Weber, Miami - Netherlands
Ainhoa Olarra, South Carolina - Spain
Jaravee Boonchant, Duke - Thailand

Commitee Selections 
Harry Hall, UNLV - England
Jiwon Jeon, Daytona State - Republic of Korea
KK Limbhasut, California - Thailand
Hurly Long, Texas Tech - Germany
Pimnipa Panthong, Kent State - Thailand
Maddie Szeryk, Texas A&M - Canada
Albane Valenzuela, Stanford - Switzerland
Andy Zhang, Florida - China

The R&A Foundation Scholars Tournament Champion
Contested April 2-3

Coach’s Picks 
Announced May 4 on Golf Channel’s Morning Drive

Coaches 
Head Coach - Herb Page, Kent State - Canada
Head Coach - Anne Walker, Stanford - Scotland
Assistant Coach - Jan Dowling, Michigan - Canada
Assistant Coach - Adrien Mork, TCU - France


United States


Men’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 
Justin Suh, Southern California
Collin Morikawa, California
Matthew Wolff, Oklahoma State
Davis Riley, Alabama
Shintaro Ban, UNLV
Brad Dalke, Oklahoma

Women’s Arnold Palmer Cup Ranking Selections 
Lilia Vu, UCLA
Lauren Stephenson, Alabama
Andrea Lee, Stanford
Sophia Schubert, Texas
Kristen Gillman, Alabama
Emilia Migliaccio, Wake Forest

Commitee Selections 
Zach Bauchou, Oklahoma State
Jamie Freedman, Nova Southeastern
Mariel Galdiano, UCLA
Dylan Kim, Arkansas
Jennifer Kupcho, Wake Forest
SM Lee, Dalton State
Chandler Phillips, Texas A&M
Sahith Theegala, Pepperdine
Braden Thornberry, Ole Miss
Alana Uriell, Arkansas

Coach’s Picks 
Announced May 4 on Golf Channel’s Morning Drive

Coaches 
Head Coach - Therese Hession, Ohio State
Head Coach - Ryan Hybl, Oklahoma State
Assistant Coach - Ryan Blagg, Baylor
Assistant Coach - Susan Rosenstiel, Alabama