The R&A - Working for Golf
Section

6F

Committee Procedures
Scoring
Committee Procedures
Jump To Section
(1)
(2)
Explore More

Section 6E
Section 6G
6F
Scoring
(1)
Match Play

It is usually the players' responsibility to report the result of their match at a location designated by the Committee. If a referee has been assigned to the match, he or she may be assigned this duty instead of the players.

If a player makes a request for a ruling during the match that has not been resolved, the Committee should determine if the request meets the requirements in Rule 20.1b(2) and make its ruling. This may result in the players needing to return to the course to continue the match.

Once the result has been reported, it is considered final and no request for a ruling can be accepted unless it meets the requirements in Rule 20.1b(3).

(2)
Stroke Play

In stroke play, players should be given an opportunity to resolve any issues that need to be clarified with the Committee (see Rules 14.7b and 20.1c(4)), check their scorecards and have any mistakes corrected. If there is a mistake on the scorecard, a player may ask the marker or the Committee to make or ratify a change to his or her scorecard (see Rule 3.3b(2)) up to the time that it is returned.

Once the scorecard has been returned, the Committee should check it to make sure that it has the player's name, handicap (if it is a net competition), the required signatures and correct hole-by-hole scores. The Committee should total the scores and apply the handicap in a net competition.

In other forms of stroke play, such as Stableford or Par/Bogey, or in a Four-Ball competition, the Committee should determine the final result for the player or side. For example, in a Stableford competition, the Committee is responsible for determining the number of points that the player scores for each hole and in total for the round.